According to the regulations entered by Law No: 7244 dated 16.04.2020, any employment or service contract can not be terminated by the employer for a period of 3 months with the exception of provisions of Article 25/1/II of Labor Law and related provisions included within various laws regarding the situations that are violating the rules of morality and good faith, and similar reasons.

Additionally with the enactment of the law, the employer will be able to force an employee to a full or partial unpaid leave for the maximum duration of 3 months and being forced to an unpaid leave under the provisions of the Article would not provide the employee with a right for rightful termination.

With the enactment of Law No: 7244, one of the most discussed topics is whether an employer can force an employee to an unpaid leave under the provisions of this law. The questions are while applying for short term working allowance before Law No: 7244, with the enactment of the law would the employers be able to force an employee to an unpaid leave without first applying for the short term working allowance? While the employees were able to receive a certain amount of salary support with the short term workingallowance,  what will happen to the protected benefits of the employeesif theyareforced to an unpaid leave after the enactment of Law No. 7244?

In the text, a requirement for filing an application to the short term workingallowance by the employer was not even mentioned. However; at this point the main purpose of the law should be considered alongside its wording. The purpose of the law is to reduce the effects of Covid-19 epidemic to the economic and social life. With this reason, it is against equityand also against the main purpose of this law to grant the right to force the employees to an unpaid leave to the employers that have not been affected by the epidemic. In our opinion, the power to force to an unpaid leave should only be possible for employers that have been affected by the epidemic and to the ones where the activities of the employers have been ceased entirely or diminished at least one thirds of its capacity. Therefore, it is not possible for an employer that has not been affected by the epidemic and that continues his activities to force an employee to unpaid leave under the scope of Law No: 7244.

Is it also against the purpose of the law for an employer to force their employees to an unpaid leave without applying for short term working allowance? In the article 7 of Law No: 7244, which will be added as the provisional article 24 to Law No: 4447, it is stated that “A daily monetary support of 39.24 TRY will be provided from the Fund for the period of their unpaid leave or the duration of unemployment.to the employees who had an employment contract at the date of enactment of this article, but  their employment contracts terminated within the scope of Article 51 after the date of 15/3/2020, and who can not benefit from the short term working allowance pursuant to the provisional article 10 of the Law No: 4857 and to the employees who cannot benefit from the unemployment allowance who were forced to an unpaid leave, with a condition that they do not have a pension from any social security institution and they do not exceed the period of termination banincluded within the provisional article 10 of the Law numbered 4857”

Although the Article does not include short term working allowance in its wording, by the phrase “employees who are forced to an unpaid leave by their employers under the Article 10 of Law No: 4857 and who can not benefit from the short term working allowance”it was stated that the employees who are not benefiting from the short term working allowance will be provided with monetary support. Considering this reference, we believe that the employees who can be forced to an unpaid leave due to the article 10 of Law No: 4857 are the ones who are working at offices that have been reduced or discontinued working hours due to Covid-19.

Also, in our opinion, the purpose of the law is not to allow anemployee to be forced to an unpaid leave without the employer applying for the shortterm working allowance, and not to provide a livelihood with a much lower cash support than the wage of the employeewith the short term working allowance.For this reason, as we have mentioned above, the employees who can be forced to an unpaid leave are employees who work in workplaces, whose working hoursare reduced or discontinued due to Covid-19, and these workers should not be able to benefit from the shortterm working allowance.

It is against the purpose of the law for an employer who is not affected by Covid-19 epidemic to unilaterally force an employee to an unpaid leave without applying for short term working allowance and an employer should not be granted with such a right.

In this case, in order for an employer to forceanemployeeto an unpaid leave;

  1. The employer should meet the criteria for short term working allowance and should have applied for it, but the employee can not fulfill the requirements forthe short term working allowance;
  2. The employer can notmeet the criteria for short term working allowance  but still  had to reduce the working hours or discontinue the activities due to the epidemic;
  3. The employee being subject to the lockdown and not being able to benefit from the short term working allowance

Apart from these situations, it would be against the law for an employer to force an employee to an unpaid leave without being affected by the epidemic, additionally it would be against the law to force an employee to an unpaid leave without applying for a short term working allowance, nevertheless the application of the unpaid leave without meeting the criteria will be interpreted as unfair and malicious termination of the employment contract.

For further enquiries,

Litigation and Logistics Department – Attorney EzgiÖzkan | ezgi@gurlaw.com

info@gurlaw.com

SümbülSokak No:61Levent, İstanbul

Tel: +90 212 325 90 20

www.gurlaw.com


(COVID-19) SALGINININ EKONOMİK VE SOSYAL HAYATA ETKİLERİNİN AZALTILMASI HAKKINDA KANUN İLE BAZI KANUNLARDA DEĞİŞİKLİK YAPILMASINA DAİR KANUN HAKKINDA

16.04.2020 tarihli 7244 Sayılı Kanun ile getirilen düzenlemeye göre her türlü iş veya hizmet sözleşmesi 3 ay süre ile İş Kanunu’nun 25. Maddesi’nin birinci fıkrasının II nolu bendinde yer alan ve diğer kanunların ilgili hükümlerinde yer alan ahlak ve iyi niyet kurallarına uymayan haller ve benzer sebepler dışında işveren tarafından feshedileyemeyecek.

Ayrıca bu kanunun yürürlüğe girmesi ile 3 ayı geçmemek üzere işveren işçiyi tamamen veya kısmen ücretsiz izne ayırabilecek ve bu madde kapsamında ücretsiz izne ayrılmak işçiye haklı nedenle fesih hakkı vermeyecek.

7244 Sayılı Kanun’un yayınlanması ile en çok tartışılan sorunlardan biri de işverenin bu kanun kapsamında dilediği gibi işçileri ücretsiz izne çıkartıp çıkartamamasıdır. 7244 Sayılı Kanun öncesi işverenler kısa çalışma ödeneğine başvuruyorken kanunun yürürlüğe girmesi ile birlikte işverenler kısa çalışma ödeneğine başvurmaksızın personeli ücretsiz izne çıkartabilecek midir? İşçi kısa çalışma ödeneği ile belirli bir oranda maaş desteği alabilecek iken 7244 Sayılı Kanun’un yayınlanması ile ücretsiz izne çıkartılması halinde işçinin korunan yararı olmayacak mıdır?

Kanun metninde işverenin kısa çalışma başvurusu yapmış olması şartından bahsedilmemektedir. Fakat sadece kanun hükmünün değil kanunun amacının da bu noktada düşünülmesi gerekmektedir. Kanunun amacı Covid-19 salgınının ekonomik ve sosyal hayata etkilerinin azaltılmasıdır. Bu sebeple salgından etkilenmeyen işverene işçileri tek taraflı ücretsiz izne çıkartma imkanı tanınması kesinlikle hakkaniyete ve kanunun amacına aykırıdır. Ücretsiz izne çıkartma yetkisi ancak salgından etkilenen işverenler için mümkün olup kanaatimizce de işverenin salgından etkilenmesinin yanında işverenin bu nedenle faaliyetini tamamen veya en az 1/3 oranında azaltması gerekmektedir. Salgından etkilenmeyen ve bu nedenle faaliyetlerini durdurmamış olan işverenin 7244 Sayılı Kanun kapsamında işçileri ücretsiz izne çıkartması mümkün değildir.

Peki işverenin kısa çalışma ödeneğine başvurmaksızın işçileri ücretsiz izne çıkartması da kanunun amacına aykırı mıdır? 7244 Sayılı Kanun’un 7. Maddesiyle 4447 Sayılı Kanun         a geçici 24. Madde olarak eklenen hükümde ‘’ Bu maddenin yürürlüğe girdiği tarihte iş sözleşmesi bulunmakla birlikte 4857 sayılı Kanunun geçici 10 uncu maddesi uyarınca işveren tarafından ücretsiz izne ayrılan ve kısa çalışma ödeneğinden yararlanamayan işçiler ile 15/3/2020 tarihinden sonra 51 inci madde kapsamında iş sözleşmesi feshedilen ve bu Kanunun diğer hükümlerine göre işsizlik ödeneğinden yararlanamayan işçilere, herhangi bir sosyal güvenlik kuruluşundan yaşlılık aylığı almamak kaydıyla ve 4857 sayılı Kanunun geçici 10 uncu maddesinde yer alan fesih yapılamayacak süreyi geçmemek üzere, bu süre içinde ücretsiz izinde bulundukları veya işsiz kaldıkları süre kadar, Fondan günlük 39,24 Türk lirası nakdi ücret desteği verilir.’’ İfadesine yer verilmiştir.

Madde metninde kısa çalışma ödeneğine yer verilmemiş olsa da hükümdeki ‘’4857 Sayılı Kanunun geçici 10 uncu maddesi uyarınca işveren tarafından ücretsiz izne ayrılan ve kısa çalışma ödeneğinden yararlanamayan işçiler’’ ibaresiyle kısa çalışma ödeneğinden yararlanamayan işçilere nakdi destek sağlanacağı belirtilmiştir. Bu atıf itibariyle kanaatimizce 4857 Sayılı Kanun’un geçici 10. Maddesi uyarınca ücretsiz izne çıkartılabilecek işçiler Covid-19 sebebi ile çalışma süresi azaltılan ya da tamamen durdurulan işyerlerinde çalışan işçilerdir.

Ayrıca kanaatimizce kanunun amacı da işçi kısa çalışma ödeneği alabilecekken işverenin kısa çalışma ödeneğine başvurmadan işçiyi ücretsiz izne çıkartması  ve işçinin kısa çalışma ödeneğinde alacağı ücretten çok daha düşük nakdi destek ile geçimini sağlaması da değildir. Bu sebeple yukarıda da belirttiğimiz üzere ücretsiz izne çıkartabilecek işçiler Covid-19 sebebi ile çalışma süresi azaltılan ya da tamamen durdurulan işyerlerinde çalışan işçiler olmakla ayrıca bu işçilerin kısa çalışma ödeneğinden yararlanamaması gerekmektedir.

Covid-19 pandemisinden etkilenmeyen işverenlerin veya etkilenmesine rağmen kısa çalışma ödeneği başvurusu yapmayan işverenlerin tek taraflı olarak işçiyi ücretsiz izne çıkartması kanunun amacına aykırıdır ve işverenin  böyle bir hakkı olmamalıdır.

Bu durumda işverenin işçiyi ücretsiz izne çıkartabilmesi için;

  1. İşverenin Kısa çalışma koşullarını sağlaması ve buna başvurması, ancak işçinin kısa çalışma ödeneği koşullarını sağlayamaması;
  2. İşçinin değil ve fakat işverenin kısa çalışma koşullarını sağlayamamasına rağmen salgın nedeniyle işyerindeki çalışma süresini azaltmak veya faaliyeti durdurmak zorunda kalması;
  3. İşçinin salgın nedeniyle sokağa çıkma yasağına tabi olan kişilerden olması ve Kısa çalışma ödeneğinden yararlanamaması

Bu durumlar dışında işverenin salgından etkilenmemesine rağmen ücretsiz izne çıkarması kanuna aykırı olacağı gibi, salgından etkilenmesine rağmen kısa çalışmaya başvurmadan ücretsiz izne çıkarması da kanuna aykırı olacak, buna rağmen başvurulacak ücretsiz izin uygulamaları da iş sözleşmesinin haksız ve kötü niyetli feshi olarak yorumlanacaktır.

Daha fazla bilgi ve sorularınız için,

Dava ve Lojistik Departmanı- Av. Ezgi ÖZKAN ezgi@gurlaw.com

info@gurlaw.com

Sümbül Sokak No:61 Levent, İstanbul

Tel: +90 212 325 90 20

www.gurlaw.com